Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019


THURSDAY, 14


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Busby Marou, Bobby Alu (main room), Windwaker, Diamond Construct, Liberties, PSTCRDS (warehouse)


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Vetty Vials, Ate Bit (USA), Feff, Not Good, Not Bad


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Open Mic Night


Stag & Hunter, Mayfield

Merewether Fats Blues Jam


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Key Of T



FRIDAY, 15


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Hi-Fi Days


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Fuelstar


Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird

All Access 80s.


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

ROX


Bennett Hotel, Hamilton

Prahlad


Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton

Ryan Hemsworth


Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

The Feather Chain


Burwood Inn, Merewether

Murray Byfield


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Dead Beat Dad Bod, Liquid Joy, Lucid Lane


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalows

Paparazzi


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Bernie


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

Ben Woodham


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

DK Studios


Customs House, Newcastle

Karen O'Shea


Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton

Boney Rivers


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Katie N Feff


Family Hotel, Maitland

Mark Grant


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Slam Tango


George Tavern, Greenhills

Pete McCredie


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Ty Penshorn.


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Chad Shuttleworth


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Josh Drinkwater


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Hazmat, Mandalore, Vultures Ate Corpses in Towers of Silence, Billabong of Blood


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Hummingbirds, Katie Jayne Duo


Horse & Jockey, Singleton

Dave McCredie


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Daxton Monaghan


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Shivoo


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Troy Kemp


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Eric Grothe & The Gurus


Junction Hotel, Junction

Jackson Beasley


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

The V-Dubs


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Stace Cadet


Lake Maquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton

Paul Storey


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

Mardmax


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

DJ Tone


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Love That Hat


Mavericks on the Bay, Nelson Bay

Brien McVernon


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Tim Broadway


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Brent Murphy


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Pete Gelzinnis


Potters Brewery, Nalkaba

Max Jackson


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Ngariki, DJ Matteo Verd


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Hayden Johns, Mak


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Project X


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Komiti Levai Duo


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Peter Stephenson


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

The Cardiff Spares


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Chris Saxby


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Jason Bone


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Redline


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Matt McLaren


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham Park

Viagro



SATURDAY, 16


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Loaded Acoustics


Beach Hotel, Merewether

The Black Sails


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Redline


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Pocket Aces


Bradford Hotel, Beresfield

Kisstory - The Australian Kiss Show


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Pals, Shady Nasty, NTL Landmarks


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

The Bad and The Ugly


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Thomas Macokatic Band


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Kelly Hope


Denman Hotel, Denman

The Georgia Project


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Pete Hibbert, Brien McVernon


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

Boot Scootin' Live Country Party


Finnegans, Newcastle

Kid Kenobi


George Tavern, Greenhills

Spank'n The Monkey


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

James Paul


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

The Search Party


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

The V-Dubs


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Soundabout


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Crawford Brothers


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

The After Party


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

2GoodReasons


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Jarred Taylor & The Iron Shackle Band, Blues Bombers, Katie Jayne & KTK Band


Junction Hotel, Junction

James Burgess Trio


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Usual Suspects


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Saturdays at King


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

Loose Bazooka


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Danny & Jake


Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar

Wayne Dufty


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

The Colonel's 2 Piece Feed


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Choice Cuts


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

Kazzie Duo


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

Bobby C


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Max Jackson.


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Boney Rivers


Newcastle Hotel, Newcastle

Kid On A Leash, In Mantra, Sophie Berlyn, Korky Buchek


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Paula & Owen


Pedens, Cessnock

Dos Eager


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Michael Peter Duo


Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow

Got It Covered


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Connect 5


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Matt Gaudry, Paparazzi


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Lithium


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Bernie


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Leadbellies


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

The Australian Crawl Show


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Urban Chiefs, Halfway Homebuoy, Filthy Lucre, Salt & Steel, Lizard, New Black Shades, Darryl James, Chris Mathews, Jimmy Watts, The Lil Corn Holes & Pop Standen


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Kellie Cain Duo


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Misbehave


Tattersalls Hotel, Greta

Ryan Hemsworth


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Kevin O'Hara


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Matt McLaren


Town Hall Hotel, Waratah

Jim Overend


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Robbie T


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Katie & Feff


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Stiletto


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Sunhill Drive, Mal Eastick


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

Darren Rolling Keys



SUNDAY, 17


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Darren Rolling Keys


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Riff Raff


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Tim Broadway


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Boom Crash Opera, Machinations


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

Smokin Rosie


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Tim Harding


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Troy Kemp


Customs House, Newcastle

Jake Davey


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

The Bad & The Ugly


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

The Yugoslav Attack, Dog, Lem Bucko, Spencer Scott


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

CrocQ


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Grant Walmsley & Friends


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Austin Mackay


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Sunday Republic


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Mick Jones


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Max Jackson


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Spuz


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Fish Fry, Wharf Life

Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Jayde Corner


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Mak


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Mick Daley's Corporate Raiders


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Felix Quinn


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Mark Wells


Wangi Hotel, Wangi

Maryanne Rex


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Greg Bryce, Shtick Men



TUESDAY, 19


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Newton Faulkner, Greta Stanley

Grand Hotel, Newcastle

Holly Clayton & Adam Miller



WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 14 November

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 15 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 16 November

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 14 November

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 6.30pm

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 6.30pm


Monday, 18 November

  • Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 6pm

  • Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6.30pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from, 6.30pm


Tuesday, 19 November

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7pm

  • Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6.30pm

  • Seabreeze Hotel, NelsonBay from 7pm


Wednesday, 20 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 14 November

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday, 15 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 16 November

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 17 November

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 20 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 14 November

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 20 November

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

15 views
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018