Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 7 NOVEMBER 2019


THURSDAY, 7


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Regurgitator, Shonen Knife, The Fauves (main room), Scabz, Picket Palace, New Boon, Smacked Youth (warehouse)


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Jace Patrick, Tom Santisi, Ryan Mahony


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Open Mic Night


Stag & Hunter, Mayfield

Merewether Fats Blues Jam


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Jayde Corner



FRIDAY, 8


Beach Hotel, Merewether

The Humm


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Brien McVernon


Bennett Hotel, Hamilton

Dean Kyrwood


Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

Viagra


Bull n Bush, Hotel, Medowie

Friday, 24 Hours


Burwood Inn, Merewether

The Andy Show


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Sahara Beck, M O O N (warehouse), Never Ending 80s v 90s - Battle Of The Decades (main room)


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalows

Rose Pepper


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Anthony Lee


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

Layth Gunn


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Kristo & King


Customs House, Newcastle

Brendan Murphy


Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton

Bobby C


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

Blush Newcastle - Australian Icon


Family Hotel, Maitland

Jamie Martens


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Friday, Pat Vs Cat


George Tavern, Greenhills

Kaylah Anne


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Shivoo


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Mardy Leith


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Fox Company, Mission: Banana, Ridgemont High


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Overload


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Mark Wells Trio


Horse & Jockey, Singleton

Kelly Hope


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Daniel Newberry


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Glen Harrison


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Redline


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Brent Murphy


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

2GoodReasons


Junction Hotel, Junction

Byren


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

State FX


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Official This That warm-up party


Lake Maquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton

Emily Smith


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Downtown Duo


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

DJ Tone


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Misbehave


Mavericks on the Bay, Nelson Bay

Pete McCredie


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Karen O'Shea


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Mark Wood


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Jayde Corner


Potters Brewery, Nalkaba

Pistol Pete


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Truman Smith Duo, DJ Matteo Verde


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Felix Quinn, Ryan Daley


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

The Smarts


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Austin Mackay


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Dave Carter


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

The Dusty Ravens, Natalie Henry


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Jon Matthews


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Kylie Jane


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Troy Kemp


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Chris Saxby


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

All Access 80s


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham Park

James Thompson



SATURDAY, 9


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Pat Vs Cat


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Steam


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Kellie Cain


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Shooting Molly


Bradford Hotel, Beresfield

Unit 20


Burwood Inn, Merewether

Matt Semmens


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Official This That After Party


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Soda Band


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Pete McCredie


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Greg Bryce Duo


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Crawford Brothers


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

The Final Black Parade: Emo Party


Finnegans, Newcastle

Nino Brown


George Tavern, Greenhills

Kristy James Duo.


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

2GoodReasons


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Vulvodynia (RSA), To The Grave, Zeolite, Wraith, Hysterectomy


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Modern History, Kristy James


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Soundabout


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Sundays Record


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Kazzie Band


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

Hayden Johns


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Live Baby Live - The INXS Tribute Show


Junction Hotel, Junction

Dew Cats


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Overload


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Official This That After Party


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Bobby C


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Shivoo


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

James Paul


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Ashley Knight


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Chris Saxby


Newcastle Hotel, Newcastle

Stephane 1993


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Guy Richards


Ocean View Hotel, Dudley

Karaoke


Pedens, Cessnock

Boney Rivers


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Katie & Feff


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Huckleberry, DJ Owen Webber


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Marissa +2, Karen O'Shea


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Evergreen


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Pete Gelzinnis


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Amigos


Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale

Tim Usher


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Misbehave, Mick Jones


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Robbie T.


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

The Hurricanes, Smart Folk, The Time Travellers


Star Hotel, Newcastle

Matt McLaren


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Mardmax


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Mak


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Rock N Til ya Drop


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

The Angels, The Baby Animals


Town Hall Hotel, Waratah

Kevin O'Hara


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

The Andy Show


Wangi Hotel, Wangi

The 3


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Big Night Out


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

The Corn Hole Trio, Morning Glory


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

The Georgia Project



SUNDAY, 10


Abermain Hotel, Abermain

Jane Germain


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Louis Burt


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

Sundays Record Duo


Beach Hotel, Merewether

V-Dubs


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Kristy James


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Greg Bryce


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Craterface, Love Babybruh, Taki Local


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

Early Daze


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Mark Wells


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

TomKat Duo


Customs House, Newcastle

Rox


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Kellie Cain


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Hidden Intent, Wartooth, Virescent


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

The Levymen


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

James Paul


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Jungle Kings


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Nano


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Sunday Republic


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Karen O'Shea


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Matt McLaren


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Soda


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Love That Hat, Wharf Life

Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Chris Saxby


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

D Love Duo


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

The Butlers (NZ), The Loons


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Grant Walmsley & Friends


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Mick Jones


Wangi Hotel, Wangi

Ryan Hemsworth


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Tim Rossington, The Blues Bombers



TUESDAY, 12


Grand Hotel, Newcastle

James Greening & Gary Daley



WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 7 November

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 8 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 9 November

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 7 November

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 6.30pm

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 6.30pm


Monday, 11 November

  • Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 6pm

  • Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6.30pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from, 6.30pm


Tuesday, 12 November

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7pm

  • Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6.30pm

  • Seabreeze Hotel, NelsonBay from 7pm


Wednesday, 13 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 7 November

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday, 8 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 9 November

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 10 November

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 13 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 7 November

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 13 November

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

19 views
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018