Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2019


THURSDAY, 31


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Zen Haircuts, Indigo Bloom, Puka Panther


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

The Halloweenies, Hack the Mainframe, Outer Control


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Open Mic Night


Stag & Hunter, Mayfield

Gretta Ziller, Dave Wells


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Matt Scullion


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Jam at The Wicko w/Dai Pritchard (Rose Tattoo)



FRIDAY, 1


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Downtown


Bay Hotel Motel, Morriset

Predator & Kidd Kaos


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Kristy James


Bennett Hotel, Hamilton

Mark Wood


Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

The Bad and The Ugly


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Tuka, Alphamama


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalows

Sundays Record Duo


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Zane Penn


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

Darren Rolling Keys


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Reggie Sinclair


Customs House, Newcastle

Ryan Daley


Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton

Dean Kyrwood


Family Hotel, Maitland

Bob Allan


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Allstar


George Tavern, Greenhills

Jayde Corner


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Kazzie


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Karen O'Shea


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Chambers Of Insanity, Zombonimo, Virescent


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Komiti Levai Band


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Phonic


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Brendan Watson


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Jason Bone.


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Sari Jade & Spike


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Port Royal


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

The Snape Trilogy


Junction Hotel, Junction

Helena Kitley


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Code Red


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Propaganda


Lake Maquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton

The Andy Show


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

Matt McLaren


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Guy Richards


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Pocket Aces


Mavericks on the Bay, Nelson Bay

Kaylah Anne


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Jake Davey


Newcastle Hotel, Islington

Alt-Rock Night at The Newy


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Jack Evans


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Kevin O'Hara


Potters Brewery, Nalkaba

Chris Saxby


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Soda


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

The Rattle, Oran Vir


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Trade Ins


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Scott Day-Vee


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Steve Werren


Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace

TripleZero


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Steve Weston (USA)


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Glen Harrison


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Dos Eager


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Mick Jones


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Kinsky


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham Park




SATURDAY, 2


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

The V-Dubs


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Club Esky


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Tim Pringle


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Overload


Bradford Hotel, Beresfield

80s To The Max


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Press Club, Johnny Hunter, Milky Thred


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Anyerin Trio


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Ben Woodham


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Alias Duo


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Got It Covered.


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

Secret Society


Finnegans, Newcastle

Luke La Beat & MC Bones


George Tavern, Greenhills

Dream Catchers


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Dr. Zoom Duo.


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Not Against The Machine, The High Andies


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Greg Bryce, Scully


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Jump


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Dos Eager


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Arcane Duo


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

Hey Poncho


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Misbehave


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Gen-X


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Kaitlyn & Kate Fox


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

John Larder


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Morning Glory


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

The Levymen


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

Jarred Taylor


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Kristy James


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Kevin O'Hara


Newcastle Hotel, Newcastle

Newy Noise: Hand Models / Slapjack / Torpedoes, Ridgemont High


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Allon


Ocean View Hotel, Dudley

Pap & That


Pedens, Cessnock

Shivoo


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Sarah De Bono


Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow

Matt McLaren Duo


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Doc & the Delegates


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Bobby C, The Big Bang Band


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Sundays Record


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Romney Watts


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Crawfish Stew


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Guy Richards


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Brien McVernon


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Music For The Mind ft. 67 Expansion, The Bin Lids, Little King, Maids of Horror, New Boon, Paper Thin, Katie & Feff


Star Hotel, Newcastle

Keys on King


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

The Way


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Phil McKnight


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Zane Penn


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Komiti Levai Duo


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Gen-R-8


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Rose Carleo


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

Outerphase



SUNDAY, 3


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Oran Vir


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

Jackson Broadway


Beach Hotel, Merewether

The Col Tegg Experience


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Kaylah Anne


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Jayde Corner


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Kinder (main room), Imbi The Girl, Phil Fresh, Meer (warehouse)


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

The Search Party


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Kylie Jane


Customs House, Newcastle

Pete McCredie


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

The Core


Grain Store, Newcastle

JJ King


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Natalie Henry, Hayley The Wolves & The Shepherd


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Sara & Zak


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Jesabel


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Greg Bryce Express


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Jarred Taylor


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Sunday Republic


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Reg Sinclair


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Kristy James


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

'So what' Sunday Club


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Loko, Wharf Life

Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Chad Shuttleworth


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Crawfish Stew


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Karen O'Shea


Wangi Hotel, Wangi

David McCredie


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Holly Mae, Yes Commissioner.



TUESDAY, 5


Australia Hotel, Cessnock

Kristo & King


The Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

The Way


Chelmsford Hotel, Kurri Kurri

Karen O'Shea


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalow, Caves Beach

Paparazzi


Dockyard, Newcastle

Bob Allan


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

The 3


Family Hotel, Maitland

Oran Vir


Greenroof Hotel, Hamilton

Howard


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Bobby C


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Katie N Feff


Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland

Jackson Halliday


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Anyerin


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

Tim Harding


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Phonic Trio, Jamie Martens


Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar

Steve Werren


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Soda


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

Hayden Johns


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

The Rattle


Nag's Head, Adamstown

Mick Jones


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Bleu Collective


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Jerome, Kazzie Duo


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

The Years


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Daniel Arvidson


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickhma

Greg Bryce, The Cassettes


WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 31 October

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 1 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 2 November

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 31 October

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • FamilyHotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Tuesday, 5 November

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Wednesday, 6 November

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 31 October

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday,1 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 2 November

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 3 November

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 6 November

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 31 October

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 6 November

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018