Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER 2019


THURSDAY, 10


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Ridgemont High, Mission: Banana, The Loose Leeches


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Open Mic Night


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Katie Who


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Jackson Halliday


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Jay Sean (UK)


FRIDAY, 11


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Jamie Martens


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Lunar Umbra


Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird

Catfish Stew


Bennett Hotel, Hamilton

Dean Kyrwood


Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

Loaded Acoustics


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Cancer Bats, Totally Unicorn, Trashed Again, Fatalist


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalows

Adrianna Mac Duo


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

Mark Lee


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Bliss Bomb


Customs House, Newcastle

Jayde Corner


Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton

ROX


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Viagro


Family Hotel, Maitland

Oran Vir


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

The Georgia Project


George Tavern, Greenhills

Jake Davey


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Sundays Record Duo


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Big Pete


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Anyerin


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

The Lazy Susans, Face Face, Good Thanks, Sleepeaser


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Code Red


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Mark Wells Trio


Horse & Jockey Hotel, Singleton

Codi Kaye


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Jackson Broadway


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Kylie Jane


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Dr. Zoom Duo


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Triple Zero


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Dr Phunk (NL), Mike Reverie (UK)


Lake Maquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton

Ryan Daley


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

City Beats


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Matt McLaren


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

DJ Tone


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Overload


Mavericks on the Bay, Nelson Bay

Matty G


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Reg Sinclair


Newcastle Hotel, Islington

Nerve's "Mumma's Boy" EP Tour. Calvin Harris Appreciation party


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Aaron Hood


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Ashley Knight


Potters Brewery, Nalkaba

Brendan Murphy


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Ferris


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Phonic Trio, Duncan Woods


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Whiskey Business


Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale

Hayden Johns


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

TK Vibez


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Greg Bryce


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Lachlan X Morris


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Steve Geary


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Dean Kyrwood


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Felix Quinn Duo


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham Park

Sunhill Drive



SATURDAY, 12


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Reggie Sinclair


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Jamstone


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Mardmax


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Bad Paris


Bradford Hotel, Beresfield

Slam Tango


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Crocodylus, Israeli Chicks, Pistol Peaches


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

The Gaudrys.


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Simon King


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

City Beats


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Michael Peter


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

2000s Alt-Metal tribute


Finnegans, Newcastle

Teddy Cream


George Tavern, Greenhills

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

The Levymen


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Kaylah Anne


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Australis Uber Alles, I Hate People, The Darrans, Rigor Mortis


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Jayde Corner, Komiti Levai Band


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

The Search Party


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Half Nelson


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Danny Young


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

Mick Jones


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

A Tribute to Pearl Jam and Powderfinger


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Shivoo


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Jesabel


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

State FX


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Katie Jayne Duo


Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar

Mick Jones


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

The Associates


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

V-Dubs


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

TK Vibez


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Zane Penn


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Greg Bryce


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Holly Mae, Dean Kyrwood


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Redline


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Bucko


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Paparazzi, Tom Christie


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Kazzie Band


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Jamie Marten


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

The Leadbellies


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Example (UK)


The Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Hayden Johns


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

The Mick Hart Experience


Star Hotel, Newcastle

Keys on King


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

The Bad & The Ugly


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Jade Holland Duo


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Leo Sayer (UK), Roxy, Boney Rivers, Pockets Aces


Town Hall Hotel, Waratah

Robbie T


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Emily Smith


Wangi Hotel, Wangi

Steel City


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Riff Raff


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Dai Pritchard


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

Allstar



SUNDAY, 13


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Pete Gelzinnis


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

City Beats Duo


Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay

Troy Kemp


Beach Hotel, Merewether

The V-Dubs


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

August Burns Red, Alpha Wolf, Gravemind (main room), Stumps, Underlay (warehouse)


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

Shivoo


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Duncan Woods


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

ROX


Customs House, Newcastle

Ben Travis


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Katie N Feff


Grain Store, Newcastle

JJ King


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Kaylah Anne


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Edda Srey, The Shadow Cast, Lem Bucko


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Matt McLaren


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

TomKat.


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Finn Blues Band


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Jason Bone


Lucky Hotel, Newcastle

Murph


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Greg Bryce.


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Mick Jones


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Spuz


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Vanguard Players, Wharf Life

Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Ashley Knight


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Pretty Amazing Jono. Dynamite.


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Phonic


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

The Years


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Mark Wells.


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Tim Rossington, Steve Edmonds



WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 10 October

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 11 October

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 12 October

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 10 October

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • FamilyHotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Tuesday, 15 October

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Wednesday, 16 October

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 10 October

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday, 11 October

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 12 October

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 13 October

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 16 October

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 10 October

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 16 October

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018