Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2019


THURSDAY, 3


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Panic at The Hamo - Live Metal + Punk


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Open Mic Night


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

James Naldo


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham Park

Jam at The Wicko



FRIDAY, 4


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

The Core


Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

Bliss Bomb


Burwood Inn, Merewether

Matt McLaren


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

AS&TG - Connect to Consume Tour. A Swayze & The Ghosts


Caves Coastal Bar & Bungalows

Paparazzi


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

James Naldo


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Reggie Sinclair


Customs House, Newcastle

Chris Saxby


Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton

TK Vibez


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Bob Corbett


Family Hotel, Maitland

Oran Vir


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Outerphase


George Tavern, Greenhills

Pete McCredie


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Kaylah Anne


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Ben Travis


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Avalon's Peak, Kid on a Leash, Reborn Freedom


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

D-Love


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

The Prawns


Hotel Delany, Newcastle

Megan Core. # DELdjs


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Mick Mills


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Rubber Bullet


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Go Freek. Propaganda


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

Redline


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Ryan Daley


Newcastle Hotel, Islington

Fried Friday


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Paula and Owen


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Darren Gould. Lomiti Levai Duo


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Foemen


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Greg Bryce


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Howard Sheerman


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Leeroy and Ross



SATURDAY, 5


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Viagro


Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay

INXS tribute


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Chris Saxby


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Big Night Out


Bradford Hotel, Beresfield

The V Dubs


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Sleepeaser, Resident, Atticus Chimps, Spencer Scott


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Tim Rossington Duo


Commercial Hotel, Morpeth

Scully


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Phonic Duo


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Cover to Cover, Oran Vir


Finnegans, Newcastle

Luke La Beat


George Tavern, Greenhills

Felix Quinn Duo


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

The Hitpit


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Michael Peter


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

The Decline, Nerdlinger, Hack the Mainframe, Trashed Again, Tim Hampshire, Guilhem (CAN)


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Roxy, Gen-R-8


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Prestige Inc


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Jason Carruthers with Coaltrain


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

The Andy Show


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Shooting Molly


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Pocket Aces


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Saturdays at King


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

State FX


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Dynamite


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Greg Bryce Band


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

Superstar Karaoke


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

TomKat


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Anthony Lee


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Mick Jones


Newcastle Hotel, Islington

Matt Melerm, Ryan Matthews, B2B Bergy, Jackson Blanch, Will Freeth


Northern Star Hotel, Hamilton

Allon, TK Vibez


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow

Sari Jade & Spike


Prince of Wales, Merewether

Evergreen


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

The Rumour Trio, Matt Gaudry


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

XYZ


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Layth Gunn


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Stiletto


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Paula & Owen, Four To The Floor


The Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Zane Penn


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Cat Canteri and Justin Bernasconi


Star Hotel, Newcastle

Keys on King


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Sound of Sunday


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Oktoberfest


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Last Stand - Chisel /Barnes show


Town Hall Hotel, Waratah

Kellie Cain


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Cowboy Roger Lawson, Thunder Monkeys, Chinchen, Grrumble


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

Louis Burt



SUNDAY, 6


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Jake Daulby


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

Sari Jade & Spike


Beach Hotel, Merewether

The Col Tegg Experience


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Nyxen, Clypso, Austen, BOI, Blue Velvet, Rum Jungle, Memoiirs, Pisco, Megan Core, Spoonhead, Turtle Custard


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

Siren


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Bobby C, Uptown


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Reg Sinclair


Customs House, Newcastle

Matt McLaren


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Loaded Acoustics


Grain Store, Newcastle

JJ King


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Djs


Hotel Denman, Denman

Darren Rolling Keys


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Grant Walmsley & Friends


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Prahlad


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Mick Jones


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Ben Travis


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Mark Wells Trio, Wharf Life

Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Kristy James


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

JD World of Magic


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

TK Vibez, Montezuma



WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 3 October

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 4 October

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 5 October

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 3 October

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • FamilyHotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Tuesday, 8 October

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Wednesday, 9 October

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 3 October

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday, 4 October

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 9 October

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 6 October

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 9 October

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 3 October

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 9 October

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

23 views
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018