Newcastle and Hunter Gig Guide



WHAT'S ON AT YOUR LOCAL - THURSDAY, 8 AUGUST 2019


THURSDAY


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Hein Cooper + Leonie Kingdom


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

T.O.E + Helena Kitley


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Jon Stevens


Star Hotel, Newcastle

Jacob Neale Jazz Trio


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Murray Byfield


FRIDAY


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Got It Covered


The Bradford Hotel, Rutherford

Outerphase


Burwood Inn, Merewether

Mark Wells


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Psycroptic, King Parrot, Black Rheno, Flaming Wrekage (main room), Selfish Sons, Diplazar, Kookshill (warehouse)


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Counterpart


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Kristy James


Commercial Hotel, Boolaroo

Andrew G.


Commercial Hotel Morpeth

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Customs House, Newcastle

Jayde Corner


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Matt McLaren


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Katie N Feff


Family Hotel, Maitland

Triple Zero


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Kristo and King


George Tavern, Greenhills

Kaylah Anne


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Jason Bone


Great Northern Hotel, Teralba

Karen O'Shea


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Dean Kyrwood


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Felix Quinn Duo


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Hummingbirds


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Layth Gunn


Horse and Jockey Hotel, Singleton

Sami Cooke


Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond

Jackson Broadway


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Daniel Arvidson


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

R and R


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Stiletto


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Autonomy Day Afterparty


Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton

Hayden Johns


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

City Beats


Lambton Park Hotel, Lambton

Danny & Jake


Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle

Sam Allen


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merether

Easy Daze


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Matty G


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Tim Harding


Northern Star Hotel, Lambton

Friday, Holly Mae


Oriental Hotel, Newcastle

Spuz


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Brendan Murphy


Potters Brewery, Nalkaba

Pistol Pete


Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Howard Shearman


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

The Rumour Trio


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Austin Mackay


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Beau Hatch


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Poison The Vein


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

TK Vibes


Sydney Junction Hotel, Hamilton

Marissa Saroca


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Troy Kemp


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Joel Procter


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

The Amigos



SATURDAY


Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

Bliss Bomb


Bar Petite, Newcastle

Ashley Knight


Bay Hotel, Bonnells Bay

Loose Bazooka


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Kyle Cartner


Belmore Hotel, Maitland

Dos Eager


Burwood Inn

Austin Mackay


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

The Gooch Palms, Surf Trash, Milky Thred, Kookshill


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

The Big Bang Band


Duke Of Wellington, Lambton

Dean Kyrwood


Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth

Crawford Brothers


Exchange Hotel, Hamilton

Martini Festival


Finnegans, Newcastle

Kyro


George Tavern, Greenhills

Komiti Levai Duo


Grain Store, Newcastle

Beth Gleeson


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

The Cassettes


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Mark Wells Duo


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

Carnal Viscera, Alchemy, Deiformity, Infested Entrails


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

Gen-R-8


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

The Search Party


Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock

Justin Bans + Shivoo


Imperial Hotel, Maitland

Paparazzi


Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

The After Party Duo


Jewells Tavern, Jewells

Born Jovi tribute


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

The Smarts


King Street Hotel, Newcastle

Just A Gent


Lakeside Village Tavern, Raymond Terrace

ViAgro


Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle

Camino Gold, Polymer, Repeater


Mary Ellen Hotel, Merewether

Felix Quinn Band


Maryland Tavern, Maryland

Counterpart


Mattara Hotel, Charlestown

Tim Harding


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Boney Rivers


Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown

Anthony Lee


Northern Star Hotel, Lambton

Madelyn + Michael Peter


Pedens Hotel, Cessnock

Beau Hatch Band


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

City Beats Duo


Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow

Matt McLaren Duo


Price of Wales Hotel, Merewether

Ferris


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Kazzie Trio


Royal Federal Hotel, Branxton

Crawfish Stew


Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford

Louis Burt


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Code Red


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

The V-Dubs


Shortland Hotel, Shortland

Jackson Halliday


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Kristen Lee Morris & The Dirty Snakes


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Mardmax


Tea Gardens Hotel, Tea Gardens

Misbehave


Town Hall Hotel, Waratah

Scully


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Hayden Johns


Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay

Chad Shuttleworth Duo


Warners Bay Hotel, Warners Bay

Pocket Aces


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

Hot Fox


Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland

Kaylah Anne



SUNDAY


Abermain Hotel, Abermain

Jane Germain


Argenton Hotel, Argenton

City Beats Duo


Beach Hotel, Merewether

Hot Fox


Belmont Hotel, Belmont

Pistol Pete


Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Royal Chant, He Danced Ivy, Waster, Spoonhead


Catho Pub, Catherine Hill Bay

Fuelstar


Caves Beachside Hotel, Caves Beach

Daniel Arvidson


Colliery Inn, Wallsend

Reg Sinclair


Customs House, Newcastle

Zane Penn


Denman Hotel, Denman

Sami Cooke


Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead

Whiskey Business


Grain Store, Newcastle

JJ King


Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle

Karen O'Shea


Gunyah Hotel, Belmont

Matt McLaren


Hamilton Station Hotel, Hamilton

The SunBears


Harrigan's, Pokolbin

ROX


Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle

Tim Harding


Kent Hotel, Hamilton

Thread


Mavericks On The Bay, Nelson Bay

Greg Bryce


Ocean View Hotel, Dudley

Layth Gunn


Pippis At The Point, Speers Point

Bernie


Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle

Vanguard Players + Wharf Life


Seabreeze Hotel, Nelson Bay

Jackson Halliday


Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale

Austin Mackay


Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay

Danny & Jake


Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Passport To Airlie band comp - heat 2


Swansea Hotel, Swansea

Phonic Duo


Toronto Hotel, Toronto

Boney Rivers


Victoria Hotel, Hinton

Kazzie


Wickham Park Hotel, Wickham

One Man Dan, Fish Fry + Pow Wow



TUESDAY


Grand Hotel, Newcastle

NIMA presents Tuesday Night jazz



WEDNESDAY


Stag and Hunter Hotel, Mayfield

Peppertown Jam ft Catherine Britt



WEEKLY EVENTS


KARAOKE

Thursday, 8 August

  • The Rutherford Hotel from 8.30pm


Friday, 9 August

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 8pm


Saturday, 10 August

  • The Ocean View Hotel, Dudley from 7pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri - second Saturday of the month

POKER

Thursday, 8 August

  • Jewells Tavern, Jewells from 6pm

  • FamilyHotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Saturday, 10 August

Mayfield Hotel, Mayfield from 7pm



Tuesday, 13 August

  • Family Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm


Wednesday, 14 August

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 7pm

RAFFLES

Thursday, 8 August

  • Abermain Hotel, Abermain - drawn at 7pm

  • Australia Hotel, Cessnock from 10am

  • Belmont Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 7.30pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 6pm

  • Great Northern Hotel, Teralba from 6pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont - drawn at 6.30pm

  • Hunter River Hotel, East Maitland from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 6pm

  • The Lochinvar Hotel, Lochinvar - drawn at 7.30pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • Tattersalls Hotel, Greta - drawn at 7pm

  • Toronto Hotel, Toronto from 5.30pm


Friday, 9 August

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • The Belmore Hotel, Maitland from 6.30pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Coach & Horses Hotel, Maitland from 5.30pm

  • The Colliery Inn, Wallsend - drawn at 8pm

  • The Cricketers Arms Hotel, Cooks Hills

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 5pm

  • Erringhi Hotel, Clarence Town from 7.30pm

  • Gates Hotel, Adamstown from 5.45pm

  • Gateshead Tavern, Gateshead from 5.30pm

  • Hotel Cessnock, Cessnock from 6pm

  • Hotel Jesmond, Jesmond from 6pm

  • The Junction Inn Tavern, Raymond Terrace from 7pm

  • The Lass O'Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 6pm

  • The Maryville Tavern, Maryland - drawn at 6.30pm

  • The Prince of Wales Hotel, Merewether from 5pm

  • The Regal Hunter Hotel, Tenambit from 6pm

  • The Rutherford Hotel, Rutherford from 6pm

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 5pm

  • The Shaft Tavern, Elemore Vale - drawn at 7pm

  • Shortland Hotel, Shortland

  • The Spinning Wheel Hotel, Raymond Terrace from 5.30pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 7pm

  • The George Tavern, Greenhills from 5pm

  • Lake Macquarie Tavern, Mount Hutton from 5.30pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 6pm


Saturday, 10 August

  • Bay Hotel Motel, Bonnells Bay from from 3pm - 5pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton

  • Hotel Wangi, Wangi from 3pm


Sunday, 11 August

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton


Wednesday, 14 August

  • Bellbird Hotel, Bellbird from 6pm

  • Bushrangers Bar & Brasserie, Largs

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Lemon Grove Hotel, Wallsend from 6pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 6pm

  • Peden's Hotel, Cessnock from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 4pm

  • The Station Hotel, Kurri from 6pm

  • The Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow from 6pm


TRIVIA


Thursday, 8 August

  • Anna Bay Tavern, Anna Bay

  • The Clarendon Hotel, Newcastle from 7.30pm

  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Iron Horse Inn, Cardiff

  • Salamander Tavern, Salamander Bay from 7pm

  • The Seven Seas Hotel, Carrington from 7pm

  • Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay from 7pm

  • The Mark Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Windsor Castle Hotel, Maitland from 7.30pm


Wednesday, 14 August

  • The Albion Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Blackbutt Hotel, Lambton from 7pm

  • The Boatrowers Hotel, Stockton from 7pm

  • The Burwood Inn, Merewether from 7.30pm

  • The Crown & Anchor Hotel, Newcastle from 6pm

  • Edgeworth Tavern, Edgeworth from 7pm

  • The Gunyah Hotel, Belmont from 7pm

  • The Kent Hotel, Hamilton from 7.30pm

  • The Lass O' Gowrie Hotel, Wickham from 7pm

  • The Mattara Hotel, Charlestown from 7pm

  • The Nag's Head Hotel, Adamstown from 7.30pm

  • The Premier Hotel, Broadmeadow from 7pm



ABOUT AHA

SUBSCRIBE

FOLLOW US


#Whatson #whatsonNewcastle #pubs #newcastlepubs #hunterpubs #livemusic #whatbandsareon #bands #mylocal #mylocalpub #entertainmentguide #entertainmentNewcastle #ahanewcastlehunter #gigguide #newcastlegigguide

14 views
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Australian Hotels Association 2018